Friday, March 13, 2009

What is the E-3 Visa & Why is it the Best Way to Live & Work in the USA?

The E3 Visa is a visa designed exclusively for Australian citizens which gives them access to live and work in the USA for 2 year periods.

Spouses and Dependent Children do NOT need to be Australian citizens but the relationship must be a proven marriage between a male and female (the US does not recognize same-sex or defacto type relationships).

To get the visa there needs be a job offer from a US company prior to applying at the Consulate
You can not apply for a new E3 Visa from within the US but you can transfer from certain visa types to the E3 Visa within the US but not from visa waiver tourist program

There is nothing specifically stopping you going to the US to search for a job as a tourist, however you must leave the country to then apply for your visa.

Within Australia you can apply from the the Conular offices located in Perth, Sydney and Melbourne
E3 Visa is for applicants seeking employment in a specialty occupation which is a basically a job requiring a bachelors degree or equivalent work experience. Generally as Trade Skill roles do not require bachelors degrees they are not considered suitable for this visa

The visa is valid for 2 years, and able to be renewed indefinitely for periods of 2 years as long as the job position is still valid and not considered permanent and there are 10,500 E3 Visas issued annually.

The E3 visa is a multiple entry visa so you can travel outside of the US multiple times while your visa is valid. You can change employers but your new employer must lodge a new application within 10 days of you leaving the first company.
It usually takes 2-3 days within Australia for your visa to be issued back to you after your approval at the Consulate

To summarize the reason why this is potentially the best type of work visa to live in the US versus say the more common H-1B visa

1. It doesn't cost the employer any money in filing fees
2. It can be applied for and approved any time of the year
3. Only Australian citizens can apply and the annual quota has never been close to being reached
4. Spouses have the ability to work on the partner visa
5. It is renewable indefinitely

CJ helps Australians with E3 Visa Questions and find the best and quickest way for them to live and work in the US.

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Chris_Jacob

1 comment:




  1. renewal of us visaGet Your visa renewal done in less than 3 hours from the time you make your embassy payment. payment after processing your application. we deal with american USA visa renewal services in India mainly in Hyderabad Delhi Mumbai Chennai kolkata.

    ReplyDelete

I thank for the comment!